Wion v. Willingham
[…] This Court and the Circuit Court of Appeals, upon this evidence, heretofore determined that the taking of Exhibits 1, 2, and 3 from the apartment on January 23, 1962, was a seizure incident to the lawful arrest of the petitioner and was not an unreasonable search and seizure.

The petitioner urges now, as he did previously, that his arrest by the postal authorities was unlawful because the postal inspectors have no authority to make an arrest, and therefore the search and seizure was illegal. The Circuit Court of Appeals, in disposing of this contention, pointed out that Section 837 of the California Penal Code authorizes a private person to make an arrest “[w]hen a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it”. (Wion v. United States, 325 F.2d 420 at 423). Petitioner now contends that Section 837 of the California Penal Code is unconstitutional but cites no authority therefor.