We see this not only in the area of public utilities but in the much more analogous situation of rent control in this city. The requirement of a fair return is even more appropriate where, as here, investors have agreed to forego any right to receive a return of more than 6% on the stock. (Private Housing Finance Law, §§ 28, 35, subd 3; § 36, subd 2.) The fair interpretation of the statutes is a statutory determination that 6% constitutes the fair return to which stockholders are entitled. Thus subdivision 1 of section 28 of the Private Housing Finance Law provides that: "1. There shall be paid annually out of the earnings of the company, after providing for all taxes [etc.] a dividend of six per centum on outstanding stock * * * the obligation in respect of such payments shall be cumulative, and any deficiency in interest, amortization, depreciation, reserves, if any, and dividends in any year shall be paid either from any cash surplus derived from earnings remained in the treasury of the com-
*766pany in excess of the amount necessary to provide such cumulative annual sums or from the first available earnings in subsequent years.” (See, also, § 31.) Of course no one can guarantee that in any particular year the earnings will be sufficient to make these payments and thus the possibility of arrears exists.