Winthrop & Joseph, Inc. v. Marriott Resort Hospitality Corp.
[…] (emphasis added). Notably absent from the history is any reference to the anticipated impact on lawyers and other nonlobbyists who are hired to represent clients in formal administrative hearings pursuant to contingency fee contracts. In our view, the legislative history of the statute indicates a clear intent on the part of the legislature to regulate lobbyists by prohibiting them from en*792tering into contingency fee contracts based upon the outcome of executive branch action.

Further support for this conclusion is found when reading together sections 112.3213, 112.3215, and 112.3217, Florida Statutes (1995). Section 112.3213 states in part:

Therefore, in order to preserve and maintain the integrity of the process and to better inform citizens of the efforts to influence executive branch action, the Legislature finds it necessary to require the public disclosure of the identity, expenditures, and activities of certain persons who attempt to influence the action of the executive branch in areas of policy and procurement.

(emphasis added).