Winthrop & Joseph, Inc. v. Marriott Resort Hospitality Corp.
[…] Further support for this conclusion is found when reading together sections 112.3213, 112.3215, and 112.3217, Florida Statutes (1995). Section 112.3213 states in part:

Therefore, in order to preserve and maintain the integrity of the process and to better inform citizens of the efforts to influence executive branch action, the Legislature finds it necessary to require the public disclosure of the identity, expenditures, and activities of certain persons who attempt to influence the action of the executive branch in areas of policy and procurement.

(emphasis added). Section 112.3215(l)(d) defines “lobbies” as parties seeking, on the behalf of another, “to influence an agency with respect to a decision in the area of policy or procurement or an attempt to obtain the good will of an agency official or employee.” There is no indication in either of these provisions that the legislature sought to regulate any activity other than lobbying.

In addition, sections 112.3213 and 112.3217 were part of the same legislative act which was entitled, “Lobbyists.” Ch. 93-121, Laws of Florida (1993).