6 Wis. 2d 69 | Wis. | 1959
[…] Former sec. 85.175 (1), see 14 W. S. A., p. 278, provides:
"No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in sec. 85.17, ..."
The truck unit was approximately 35 feet long and could not make the turn from the lane nearest the curb.
The appellant argues the law should not impose an unworkable provision. Perhaps there should be relief from such situations in view of the great number of large trucks and semitrailers which have difficulty in making turns at ordinary intersections.
The Motor Vehicle Code, sec. 346.31 (2), Stats. 1957, see 40 W. S. A., p. 402, now eliminates the necessity of approaching an intersection in the right lane for a right turn in some cases and provides that in making right turns:
"Both the approach for a right turn and the right turn shall be made as closely as practicable to the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway. If, because of the size of the vehicle or the nature of the intersecting roadway, the turn cannot be made from the traffic lane next to the right-hand edge of the roadway, the turn shall be made with due regard for all other traffic."
Although the committee notes to this section state the first sentence thereof is a restatement of former sec. 85.17 (1), Stats., this section in part changes the rule of sec. 85.17 (1). See 40 W. S. A., p. 403. It was not in effect at the time of this accident and cannot be applied thereto.