94 Pa. Commw. 236 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1986
[…] Winters misperceives our citation. The point for which we cited Henry was that we would not consider Winters’ brief because he was -already represented by counsel. The fact that Henry was -concerned with a criminal appeal from a judgment of sentence does not render the case inapplicable. We hold that Winters is adequately represented by counsel and that his -due process and equal protection rights have not been violated. See Toth v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 78 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 19, 466 A.2d 782 (1983).
Winters next oalls our attention to 42 Pa. C. S. §2501 (a), which provides that:
(ia) Civil matters. In all .civil matters before any tribunal, every litigant shall have a*245 ■right to he heard, by himself and his Counsel, or by either of them.
Winters argues that this provision somehow creates a liberty interest in- Winters ’ representing himself at ■the .same time he is represented by counsel. We disagree.
A parole revocation appeal is a ¡civil proceeding except to -the extent that a liberty interest requires counsel. Bronson, In Bronson, our Supreme Court stated that:
[wjhether a parole violation proceeding is properly classified as criminal, qnasi-icriminal ¡civil, we have recognized it to ¡be a proceeding of the nature where the right to counsel is required to comport with our fundamental concepts of fairness. The .same compelling considerations require the .assistance of counsel in the task of perfecting an appeal from the proceeding.
491 Pa. at 560, 421 A.2d at 1022. We note also that our Supreme Court was of the opinion that the assistance of counsel at the appellate level ¡was required for the assistance of the ¡Court as well as to protect the prisoner’s interest. Toth, 78 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 20, 466 A.2d at 783. In onr view, to allow both the prisoner and the counsel to represent the issues to this Court would impede review of the merits of the prisoner’s appeal. We have .stated many times that the legislature does not intend an absurd result, and to have both the prisoner ¡and counsel proceed ¡separately in the same proceeding would indeed be absurd. We read the conjunctive alternative “by himself and his counsel, or by either of them” found in 42 Pa. C. S. §2501 as referring to the litigants’ use of counsel .in one instance, and at another time proceeding pro ,se. We hold that 'Section 2501 does not create a liberty interest in having Winters represent himself.