Winter v. Pleasant
[…] Bangs v. Schroth, 2009 WY 20, ¶ 32, 201 P.3d 442, 456 (Wyo.2009) (internal quotations and citations omitted). "`Lien statutes create remedies in derogation of common law and must be strictly construed.'" Sheridan Commercial Park, Inc. v. Briggs, 848 P.2d 811, 815 (Wyo.1993) (quoting Burg v. Ruby Drilling Co., 783 P.2d 144, 152 (Wyo.1989)). Accordingly, "in order to perfect a materialman's or mechanic's lien, full compliance with all statutory requirements is necessary." White v. Diamond Int'l Corp., 665 P.2d 463, 466 (Wyo.1983).

[¶ 4] The statute at issue here, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-301(a), provides in pertinent part that, "In order to have a perfected lien pursuant to this title, a lien claimant shall file with the county clerk a lien statement sworn to before a notarial officer." (Emphasis added.) The notary block of the Amended Lien Statement reads: