Winter v. Pleasant
[…] We conclude that the district court did not err by finding that Winter had not breached the contract, by finding Pleasant Construction in breach of contract, or in calculating damages, with the exception of the potential mathematical error. We will, therefore, uphold those portions of the district court's decision. We do, however, find it necessary to remand this case to the district court in order for it to address the apparent error in the damages calculation.

NOTES

[1] Pleasant Construction filed an original Notice of Intent to file a lien statement pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-2-107 (LexisNexis 2009), which statute requires notice be given to an owner prior to filing "any claim against a building or an improvement for materials furnished stating the amount of any claim and from whom it is due." However, due to errors in the legal description of the property, as well as calculation errors in the original Notice of Intent, Pleasant Construction filed an amendment to that notice to correct the errors. The corrections led to the "Amended Lien Statement."