Winston v. Freshwater Wetlands Appeals Board
[…] We agree with the petitioner. We reach this conclusion after examining the background of the legislation and the place of the two extension statutes (CPLR 205 [a]; 306-b [b]) in the over-all legislative design.

I

A key provision in the change from the "service” system to the "filing” system was embodied in CPLR 304. The previous CPLR 304 (L 1962, ch 308) provided that "[a]n action is commenced and jurisdiction acquired by service of a summons” (emphasis added) and by service of a notice of petition or order to show cause, for special proceedings. The present CPLR 304 (L 1992, ch 216, § 4, as amended by L 1994, ch 563, § 1) provides that an "action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice with the clerk of the court in the county in which the action is brought” (emphasis added), and that a special proceeding is commenced by filing a notice of petition or order to show cause and a petition with the clerk.

CPLR 304 is at the heart of the change, but other amendments were enacted to adjust the various deadlines and Statutes of Limitation.