Winston-Salem Joint Venture v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] Winston-Salem Joint Venture v. City of Winston-Salem

54 N.C. App. 202 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981

MORRIS, Chief Judge.

Plaintiff assigns error to the trial court’s granting of summary judgment, contending that there exist genuine issues as to material facts concerning liability for the late listing penalty.

In effect, the question presented by this assignment is whether G.S. 105-311 controls when the tax supervisor’s office is not in possession of and denies receipt of a listing submitted by mail. The second paragraph of G.S. 105-311(b) provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of this Subchapter, abstracts submitted by mail shall be deemed to be filed as of the date shown on the postmark affixed by the United States postal service. If no date is shown on the postmark, or if the postmark is not affixed by the United States postal service, the abstracts shall be deemed to be filed when received in the office of the tax supervisor. In any dispute arising under this Subchapter, the burden of proof shall be on the taxpayer to show that the abstract was timely filed.

Plaintiff argues that the statute is inapplicable under the facts, but that the common law is apposite. He contends that subsection (b) of G.S. 105-311 is determinative of timeliness when *205there is acknowledged receipt of a mailed listing, but that when receipt is gainsaid, it would be impossible to show by tangible means when or whether the listing was received. Plaintiff sug: gests that if the statutory burden of proof applied whenever the tax supervisor’s office denied receipt of the listing or possession of the envelope said to contain the listing, a taxpayer would be foreclosed from proving timely receipt whenever the tax supervisor or his employees mishandled or lost the evidence. It thus could not have been the intent of the legislature to effect application of the statute of facts such as those at bar, says plaintiff.

Defendants, on the other hand, contend that G.S. 105-311 is completely dispositive of the case under consideration. Defendants argue that listings submitted by mail are deemed filed as of the date on the postmark, and that if there is no postmark, the statute provides that abstracts are deemed to be filed when received in the office of the tax supervisor. They assert that the tax listing must be actually received in the tax office to be considered filed, and that since they did not receive a listing, dismissal was proper.

We believe that the superior court improperly granted summary judgment in favor of defendants.