Winstanley v. Chapman
[…] Vermont Marble Co. 236 Mass. 138, 152, 153. That case is inapplicable. Here the agreement was not intended to bind or to benefit the heirs of the parties. The option was to be exercised by the plaintiffs themselves, necessarily within their lives.

The defendants set up the statute of frauds, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 259, § 1, Fourth, which provides that no action shall be brought “Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them” unless the contract or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing and signed by the party to be *133charged therewith or his agent. It is not contended that there is any writing satisfying the statute. The plaintiffs rely upon the doctrine of part performance. In Glass v.