27 Mass. App. Ct. 1111 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Each party doubted the other’s financial statement, but neither seemed prepared to undertake a serious inquiry to substantiate his doubts. The judge could properly consider that the case had been pending for a year when the request for dismissal was first raised.

It is true, also, that § 37 permits modification of a foreign divorce judgment “only to the extent it is modifiable or alterable under the laws of [the] foreign jurisdiction”; but, as the husband failed to demonstrate that the law of Connecticut differed in any material particular from that of Massachusetts, the judge was justified in proceeding on the assumption that *1112it was not significantly different. See Hanson v.