212 Conn. 462 | Conn. | 1989
[…] 212 Conn. 462 | Conn. | 1989
The sole issue on this appeal is whether our products liability statute, General Statutes § 52-572n (a), provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim. The trial court so held, and we find no error.
The procedural history of this appeal is undisputed. The plaintiff, Jeffrey S. Winslow, brought a multiple count complaint against the defendants Lewis-Shepard,
Section 52-572n (a) provides: “A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.” On appeal, the plaintiff renews his argument that § 52-572n (a) does not provide an exclusive remedy for products liability claims and that he is thereby permitted to plead common law theories of products liability.