212 Conn. 462 | Conn. | 1989
[…] The defendants Lewis-Boyle, Inc., and Hyster Corporation are the alleged successors to Lewis-Shepard, Inc. The defendant Esco Corporation is the alleged parent corporation of Hyster Corporation.
An “order picker” can best be described as a miniature forklift.
The plaintiff states that he chose not to assert a statutory products liability claim against the defendants because such a claim would have been barred by subsection (a) of General Statutes § 52-577a, the products liability act statute of limitations. See footnote 5, infra.
General Statues § 52-572n (a) provides: “A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product.”