8 Vet. App. 469 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] Win-slow benefits retroactive to his date of discharge in 1945 for a 30% hearing disability.” Reply Br. at 3. He also stated in his motion to strike that “the plain language of 38 U.S.C. § [1153] and 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) [ (1994) ] intends that a disability found to be ‘aggravated’ by active service is effective *474from the time of discharge from such service.” Motion at 2-3.

The appellant’s interpretation of the law is incorrect. Section 1153 provides that “in-jur[ies] or disease[s] will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b). The statute is completely silent regarding when compensation for service-connected conditions will begin; that is the subject of 38 U.S.C. § 5110. Section 5110(a) provides: