8 Vet. App. 469 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] Br. at 9-11. The appellant responded with a motion to strike the appended March 1995 RO decision and a March 1995 letter to the appellant from the Secretary’s brief, along with all corresponding argument because they postdate the BVA decision.

The appellant is correct that no documents which postdate the BVA decision can be included in the record on appeal. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.”). Such documents are excluded so as not to influence the Court’s review of a BVA decision based on evidence which the BVA did not weigh or at least have an opportunity to weigh when it made its decision.