| N.H. | Jun 5, 1887
[…] | N.H. | Jun 5, 1887

Real estate must be taxed in the town where it is situated. G. L., c. 53, s. 2; c. 54, s. 11. "The words `land,' `lands,' or `real estate' shall include lands, tenements, and hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein." G. L., c. 1, s. 20. Easements are taxable: if appurtenant, they are in general taxed with and as a part of the land to which they belong. Easements in gross must necessarily be valued and taxed separately from the land out of which they are granted.