Winningham v. Department of Revenue
[…] The rules do not differ from one part of the state to another. They do not single out any fixed group or class of persons; anyone might buy into or sell out of a farm zone, altering his estate's potential inheritance tax from day to day. The rules apply to all estates and all heirs of estates that are similarly situated under the law. Cf Tharalson v. State ex rel Dept. ofRev., 281 Or. 9, 16-17, 573 P.2d 298 (1978).

[4.] The double references to "subsection (1) of ORS 308.370" found in the 1973 and the 1975 versions of ORS 118.155 are too specific for any court to alter or disregard. Further, ORS215.243(4), the legislative statement of intent and policy, specifically states:

"Exclusive farm use zoning as provided by law, substantially limits alternatives to the use of rural land and, with the importance of rural lands to the public, justifies incentives and privileges offered to encourage owners of rural lands to hold such lands in exclusive farm use zones." (Emphasis supplied.)

The application of this policy with respect to ORS 308.370(1) zoned land appears a particularly appropriate classification.4 *356

[5.] As stated by defendant (in No. 1136, Def Ans Br, 2):