185 Conn. 195 | Conn. | 1981
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs presented a prima facie case and the trial court erred in granting the motions for nonsuit.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case remanded for proceedings according to law.
General Statutes § 52-560 provides in relevant part: “Any person who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another or on publie land, without license of the owner, and any person who aids therein, shall pay to the party injured live times the reasonable value of any tree intended for sale or use as a Christmas tree and three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery . . . .”
It appears that the directed verdict returned by the jury was never formally accepted by the court. The directed verdict was also not made a part of the judgment file. Thus, the only judgment before us is the one concerning the nonsuit.