185 Conn. 195 | Conn. | 1981
[…] It appears that the directed verdict returned by the jury was never formally accepted by the court. The directed verdict was also not made a part of the judgment file. Thus, the only judgment before us is the one concerning the nonsuit.
General Statutes § 52-210 provides: “If, on the trial of any issue of fact in a civil action, the plaintiff had produced his evidence and rested his cause, the defendant may move for judgment as in case of nonsuit, and the court may grant such motion, if in its opinion the plaintiff has failed to make out a prima facie case.”