29 A.D.2d 261 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1968
[…] Rochester. Times-Union, 232 App. Div. 878). However, the mother had a secondary liability if the father failed to discharge his primary duty (Anonymous v. Anonymous, 173 Misc. 679, 680) and “ Even under the common law it has been held that during the lifetime of the father the mother might be entitled to bring an action for loss of services of an infant child where she shows facts entitling her to the services of the infant. * * * The modern tendency even at common law is to treat the mother’s right with considerable favor. (Schouler Marr. Div. Sep. & Dom. Rel. [6th ed.], § 753, pp. 815, 816.) ” (Hagopian v. Samuelson, 236 App. Div. 491, 492.)
Section 81 of the Domestic Belations Law, which provides in pertinent part that “ a married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them ’ ’, has changed the common-law rule, so that upon proper facts being shown the mother of
Accordingly, the order appealed from should be affirmed, with one bill of $10 costs and disbursements payable jointly by the appellants to the plaintiffs-respondents.