Winneshiek Mutual Insurance v. Farmers Home Administration
[…] The Motion contends that FHA is not a suable entity and that this court is without jurisdiction of the person and subject matter.

In its complaint, plaintiff states that this action is brought under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act (Bankhead-Jones Act), 7 U.S.C.A. § 1001 et seq. and The Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961 (Consolidated Act of 1961), 7 U.S.C.A. § 1921 et seq. The latter Act, which became effective on October 15, 1961 repealed the Bankhead-Jones Act. See Title 7 U.S. C.A. § 1921 et seq. Section 1981 of Title 7 U.S.C.A. provides in 'part that the Secretary of Agriculture “ * * * may assign and transfer such powers, duties, and assets to the Farmers Home Administration. * * * ” From the last cited Section, it is the view of the court that FHA is merely an administrative agency of the Department of Agriculture.