Winner v. Westwood
[…] If the balloon mortgage does not contain the required legend, and does not qualify under any of the exceptions provided by Fla.Stat. § 697.05(5), F.S.A., the mortgagee forfeits all interest received or to be received, and all collection charges and attorneys’ fees, and the life of the note is extended by as many periodic payment periods as are necessary to pay off the mortgage at the initial periodic payment rate.

Exceptions to the application of the penalties are listed in Fla.Stat, § 697.05(5), F.S.A.:

“This section [the statute] does not apply to the following:
(a) Any mortgage in effect prior to January 1, 1960;
(b) Any first mortgage;
(c) Any mortgage created for a term of more than five years;
(d) Any mortgage, the periodic payments on which are to consist of interest payments only, with the entire original principal sum to be payable upon maturity.”