Winnebago County Department of Social Services v. Darrell A.
[…] We further conclude that Darrell was not prejudiced by Hauer's failure to examine him.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NETTESHEIM, J. (concurring).

I agree with the majority that the juvenile court orders in this case should be affirmed. However, I reach that conclusion on a different basis. I contend that we must unfortunately, but necessarily, affirm the orders because we have lost our competency to proceed in this appeal since our decision is issued beyond the statutory deadline set out in § 809.107, STATS.

*647 Section 809.107, STATS., provides, in relevant part, at subsec. (6):

(a) The appellant shall file a brief within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal.
(b) The respondent shall file a brief within 10 days after the service of the appellant's brief.
(c) The appellant shall file within 10 days after the service of the respondent's brief a reply brief or statement that a reply brief will not be filed.
....
(e) Cases appealed under this section shall be given preference and shall be taken in an order that ensures that a decision is issued within 45 days after the filing of the record on appeal with the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.]

The parties to this appeal have previously stipulated to waive the statutory deadline within which this court must issue its decision pursuant to this statute.