Winnebago County Department of Social Services v. Darrell A.
[…] We independently determine "from the facts as found by the trial court whether any time-honored constitutional principles were offended" in the present case. See State v. Pheil, 152 Wis. 2d 523, 529, 449 N.W.2d 858, 861 (Ct. App. 1989) (quoted source omitted).

Ex Post Facto Analysis

Darrell argues that the termination of his parental rights pursuant to § 48.415(8), STATS., a statute enacted several years after commission of the offense which formed the basis for the termination of his parental rights, constitutes an ex post facto law in violation of Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 12 of the Wisconsin Constitution. Section § 48.415(8), created by 1993 Wis. Act 235, 1, provides:

INTENTIONAL HOMICIDE OF PARENT. Intentional homicide of a parent may be established by a showing that a parent of the child has been a victim of first-degree intentional homicide in violation of s. 940.01 or of 2nd-degree intentional homicide in violation of s. 940.05 and that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated has been convicted of that intentional homicide.

1993 Wis. Act 235, 2, provides:

*637 Initial applicability.