Winnebago County Department of Social Services v. Darrell A.
[…] (8) of the statute was enacted to punish the convicted murderer. On the contrary, the purpose of subsec. (8), as evidenced by the express legislative purpose of ch. 48, STATS., is to provide children with permanent and stable family relationships. See § 48.01(1)(g), STATS.

*643 Applicability of § 48.356, STATS.

Next, Darrell argues that the termination of his parental rights pursuant to § 48.415(8), STATS., fails to comply with § 48.356, STATS., "which requires the trial court to inform the parent of any ground for termination under 48.415 which may be applicable." Section 48.356 provides:

(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

The County agrees that there is a conflict between the subsections, but argues that Darrell was given warning of any grounds for the termination of his parental rights because at the time the warning was given, subsec. (8) did not exist.

[12]