Winnacunnet Cooperative School District v. Town of Seabrook
[…] In 1963, the legislature again amended the statutes to make the five-year review of allocation formulas permissive, rather than mandatory. See Laws 1963, 258:7. Thus, after 1963, the WCSD was not required to review the methods by which it allocated capital and operating costs.

We find the town’s reliance upon the 1996 amendments to the relevant statutes unpersuasive. In 1996, RSA 195:7 and :8 were amended to include the introductory phrase: “If a cooperative school district was organized prior to July 1,1963.” Laws 1996,158:5. The evident purpose of these amendments was merely to make clear that these provisions applied only to cooperative school districts organized before July 1, 1963, and did not apply to cooperative school districts organized after that date.