8 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] Brown, 7 Vet.App. 476 (1995); Tallman v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 453 (1995); Gardner v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 584 (1991). Although the matter must be remanded as set forth above, the Court will review the validity of 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c), as it was determinative to the outcome of the Board decision on appeal and may again prove determinative during readjudication. See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.\App. 439 (1995).

The Secretary of Veterans Affairs has authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.” Determining whether 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) violates the Secretary’s statutory authority requires examining the language of the statute and the interpretation adopted by the Secretary.