8 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c). The appellant contends section 3.303(c) contradicts the plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 1111 that “every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition ... except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination.” Since no defect (personality disorder) was noted during the appellant’s entry examination, the appellant argues he is entitled to the statutory presumption of sound condition.