8 Vet. App. 510 | Vet. App. | 1996
[…] For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injm'y or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.

38 U.S.C. § 1111 (emphasis added). Section 1110 of title 38 which is referred to in section 1111 sets forth the basic entitlement to disability compensation “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty_” Under section 1111, unless a defect, infirmity, or disorder is duly noted during the induction physical examination, a presumption arises that the veteran was sound when he entered the service until the presumption has been rebutted by clear and unmistakable evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 1111; Doran v.