Winkles v. Pontiac, Unpublished Decision (3-12-2004)
[…] {¶ 10} In order to establish the elements of a design defect claim, a plaintiff must show that: (1) there was a defect in the product manufactured and sold by the defendant; (2) the defect existed at the time the product left the defendant's control; and (3) the defect was the direct and proximate cause of the plaintiff's injuries or losses. State Farm Fire Cas. Co. v.Chrysler Corp. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 1, 5-6, citing to Lonzrickv. Republic Steel Corp. (1966), 6 Ohio St.2d 227.

{¶ 11} Regarding the first element, to establish a defect in products designed prior to January 27, 1997 former R.C.2307.75(A)(1) and (2) provided:

"(A) Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if either of the following applies:

"(1) When it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section;

"(2) It is more dangerous than an ordinary consumer would expect when used in an intended or reasonably foreseeable manner. * * *"

{¶ 12} Subsection (A)(1) is known as the "risk-benefit standard" and subsection (A)(2) is the "consumer expectation standard."