Winkler v. Moore
[…] The petitioner contends that the supervisor did not have the authority to terminate his position without specific authority from the town board. Absent such authority, he would have completed his probationary term and would have permanent status on June 3, 1981. The town maintains that the ratification of the supervisor’s action by the town board made the termination effective when made. The town also contends that since the petitioner was not a resident at the time of the appointment, the appointment was a nullity and petitioner was not on probationary status.

Subdivision 1 of section 3 of the Public Officers Law requires that in order for a person to hold a local office that person must be “a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen”. It has been held that a building inspector is a local officer (Haller v Carlson, 42 AD2d 829).