Winkler v. Moore
[…] The town also contends that since the petitioner was not a resident at the time of the appointment, the appointment was a nullity and petitioner was not on probationary status.

Subdivision 1 of section 3 of the Public Officers Law requires that in order for a person to hold a local office that person must be “a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he shall be chosen”. It has been held that a building inspector is a local officer (Haller v Carlson, 42 AD2d 829). Section 138 of the Town Law provides in part that a deputy building inspector and assistant building inspectors “shall have the same right to enter and inspect any building and perform other necessary acts as hereinbefore conferred upon the building inspector.” The possession of the same powers as the building inspector by the assistant building inspector leads to the conclusion that the assistant building inspector is also a public officer (see 24 Opns St Comp, 1968, p 347).