Wingo v. West
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 611, 612-13 (1992) (per curiam order), whether, had he brought a claim more than 10 years prior to his death, he “would have been entitled” to receive a total disability rating for the 10 years immediately preceding his death, thus entitling his survivor to section 1318 DIC in the instant case.

In addition, the appellant contends that the veteran was never advised of his right, consistent with 38 C.F.R. § 3.750 (1997), to elect compensation rather than retirement pay. Section 3.750(b) provides, inter alia: “In initial determinations, elections may be applied retroactively if the claimant was not advised of his or her right of election and the effect thereof.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.750(b). A review of the ROA reveals no notification to the veteran of the right of election.