Wingo v. West
[…] That fee agreement stated, inter alia, that any award recovered under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d), will be used to offset the 33.3%-of-past-due-benefits contingency fee, except that “[t]here shall be no reimbursement to the Client for costs or expenses advanced by the Client if the EAJA settlement is less than the full amount requested in the EAJA application”. Fee Agreement at 2.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), the Court is authorized “on its own motion [to] review ... a fee agreement” for representation in the Court, and section 7263(d) establishes the scope of such review where it provides that the Court “may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable”. See Gaines v.