Wingfield v. State ex rel. Department of Transportation & Development
[…] (Emphasis added.) Although La. R.S. 13:4533 delineates certain “costs,” it does not discuss who is entitled to costs or under what circumstances. Boleware v. City of Bogalusa, 01-1014, p. 4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/20/02), 837 So.2d 71, 73; Bourgeois v. Heritage Manor of Houma, 96-0135, p. 4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/14/97), 691 So.2d 703, 706. For suits involving the state, La. R.S. 13:5112 allows a trial or appellate court, “after taking into account any equitable considerations as it would under Article 1920 or Article 2164 of the Code of Civil Procedure” to “grant in favor of the successful party and against the state, ... an award of such successful party’s court costs under R.S. 13:4533 and other applicable law as the court deems proper .... ” (Emphasis added.) Louisiana R.S. 13:3666 sets out the general rule regarding compensation of expert witnesses, costs of medical reports, and copies of hospital records, in pertinent part, as follows: