Winger v. Chicago City Bank & Trust Co.
[…] It is notable that with all of the different powers, authority and duties prescribed for the Director of Insurance there is now nothing in the act which requires or authorizes the Director to bring a suit for accounting against delinquent officers or directors on behalf of the policyholders, other than might be inferred from the powers granted under article 13, relating to rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation and dissolution of companies. In such cases he is given extensive authority, as may be observed upon examination of sections 187 to 210, inclusive, of this article. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1945, chap. 73, pars. 799 to 822, incl.

Great reliance is placed upon section 201, (par. 813,) which provides: "No order, judgment, or decree enjoining, restraining, or interfering with the prosecution of the business of any company, or for the appointment of a temporary or permanent receiver, rehabilitator, or liquidator of a domestic company, or receiver or conservator of a foreign or alien company, shall be made or granted otherwise *100 than upon the petition of the Director represented by the Attorney General as provided by this article, * * *." It is contended that the suit brought by the plaintiffs interferes with the prosecution of the business.