17 P.3d 783 | Alaska | 2001
[…] Wing filed a petition in the superior court seeking to have the arbitration award modified or vacated. Wing argued that the arbitration panel exceeded its authority based on the reduction of the preliminary award, the failure to award attorney's fees, and the assessment of expert fees. Superior Court Judge Sen K. Tan denied Wing's requested relief in May 1999.
Wing now appeals the superior court's decision affirming the arbitration award.
III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
Our review of an arbitrator's decision under AS 09.43.120 is limited primarily to issues of arbitrability.[5] Whether the arbitrator's decision on the merits is supported by record evidence is generally not reviewable;[6] "[t]he fact that the relief is such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award."[7]