110 So. 3d 876 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2012
[…] “[Windsor]: May God’s will be done.
“THE COURT: That is all you have to say?
“[Windsor]: Yes, sir.”
(R.S. 6.) In his motion for a new trial, Windsor asserted the above-discussed claims under Rule 404(b), Ala. R.Crim. P., but Windsor made no objection to the length of sentence imposed by the circuit court. Because Windsor did not raise his excessive-sentence claim with the circuit court, this claim is not preserved for review on appeal.
Moreover, even if Windsor had preserved this claim for appeal, he would not be entitled to relief. Section 13A-5-9(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
“In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any two felonies and after such convictions has committed another felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
[[Image here]]
“(3) On conviction of a Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not less than 99 years.”
The Alabama Supreme Court interpreted the meaning of “by imprisonment for life or for any term not less than 99 years” in Lane v. State, 66 So.3d 824 (Ala.2010), holding: