124 Cal. 492 | Cal. | 1899
[…] The motion for a nonsuit was denied, and the court subsequently found “that defendants, and each of them, have received an adequate consideration for the option and privilege of purchase contained in the lease.” There seems to be no evidence at all to support this finding, and in the absence of such evidence the motion for a nonsuit should have been granted. Section 3391 of the Civil Code contains the following language: “Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases: 1. If he has not received an adequate consideration for the contract; 2. If it is not, as to him, just and reasonable.”
Specific performance is an equitable remedy, and it is incumbent upon the plaintiff in an action of this character to show both in the averments of his pleading and in the evidence at the trial that he is entitled to the equitable relief which he seeks.