71 Mass. App. Ct. 861 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2008
[…] Following his termination, Windross filed a complaint with the MCAD alleging that CRS, its sales manager, Peter Didick, and its general manager, William West, had subjected him to various acts of employment discrimination based on race, color, and national origin. Thereafter, pursuant to G. L. c. 151B, § 9, Windross timely removed the MCAD complaint to Superior Court, where the case was tried before a jury. CRS moved for a directed verdict
2. Discussion, a. Exhaustion of administrative remedies. Pursuant to G. L. c. 151B, § 4(1), as appearing in St. 1989, c. 516, § 4, it is unlawful “[f]or an employer, . . . because of the race, color, . . . national origin, ... or ancestry of any individual ... to discriminate against such individual... in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.” In addition to enabling a plaintiff to bring suit for unlawful acts of discrimination, G. L. c. 15IB, § 4(1), has been interpreted to provide a cause of action for a hostile work environment based on the cumulative effect of a series of abusive acts though each in isolation might not be