Windrim v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714.

"First-party benefits" are defined in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702 as "medical benefits, income loss benefits, accidental death benefits and funeral benefits." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702.

[3] We note that if it is the intent of the legislature to deny benefits to owners of registered vehicles who do not obtain insurance, see Allen v. Erie Ins. Co., 369 Pa.Super. 6, 534 A.2d 839 (1987), then it would be appropriate to amend 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1714 to preclude uninsured coverage and other coverages as well as first party benefits.

[1] Section 1714 of the MVFRL states:

An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility or an operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, motorized pedalcycle or like type vehicle required to be registered under this title cannot recover first party benefits.

75 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1714 (Purdon Supp.1991).