755 P.2d 719 | Or. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] The affidavit of Kennell, the administrator of OIGA, was also introduced in the summary judgment proceedings. It shows, inter alia, that, before its insolvency, Ideal Mutual undertook the defense of and paid the judgment for “these defendants” in a related case, that OIGA has undertaken the defense in the present cases and that it “has not denied coverage to the defendants under the terms and provisions of the underlying policy.”
ORS 734.695 provides:
“The insured of an insolvent insurer shall not be personally liable for amounts due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association as subrogation recoveries or otherwise up to the applicable limits of liability provided by the insurance policy issued by the insolvent insurer.”