234 Conn. 513 | Conn. | 1995
[…] “It is settled law that as a creation of the state, a municipality has no inherent powers of its own. City
The Home Rule Act (act) is the relevant statutory authority. Under the act, municipalities have the power to adopt a charter to serve as the organic law of that municipality.
The act requires charters to conform to certain standards. General Statutes § 7-193. Of particular relevance in this case are the provisions listing the various forms of legislative bodies that municipalities may adopt. General Statutes § 7-193 (a) (1) provides: “Any charter adopted or amended under the provisions of this chapter shall conform to the following requirements: (1) The municipality shall have a legislative body, which may be: (A) A town meeting; (B) a representative town meeting; (C) a board of selectmen, council, board of directors, board of aldermen or board of burgesses; or (D) a combination of a town meeting or representative town meeting and one of the bodies listed in subparagraph (C). In any combination, the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter prescribes, and the body having the lesser number of members shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, subject to any limitations imposed by the general statutes or by the charter. The number of members in any elective legislative body, the terms of office of such members and the method by which they are elected shall be prescribed by the charter.”
Windham adopted a charter in 1992, pursuant to the act. It created a combination form of government pursuant to § 7-193 (a) (1) (D), combining the board and town meeting forms of government. Although this charter includes many provisions, only a few are relevant here.