234 Conn. 513 | Conn. | 1995
[…] See footnote 3 for the text of § 7-1.
General Statutes § 7-2 provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7-1, any town may adopt an ordinance, in the manner provided by section 7-157, requiring that a special town meeting be warned by the selectmen on application of at least fifty inhabitants qualified to vote at town meetings, such meeting to be held within twenty-one days after such application is received by the selectmen; provided nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any ordinance legally adopted prior to October 1,1957.”
General Statutes § 7-7 provides: “All towns, when lawfully assembled for any purpose other than the election of town officers, and all societies and other municipal corporations when lawfully assembled, shall choose a moderator to preside at such meetings, unless otherwise provided by law; and, except as otherwise provided by law, all questions arising in such meet
The ballot question of March 15,1994, provided: “Shall the Town of Wind-ham appropriate $24,500,000.00 for the design and construction of a mid-
A fourth claim for declaratory relief was withdrawn.