234 Conn. 513 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Durante, 192 Conn. 207, 214, 471 A.2d 1368 (1984); the legislative history and circumstances surrounding the enactment of the statute; State v. Kozlowski, supra, 673; DeFonce Construction Corporation v. State, 198 Conn. 185, 187, 501 A.2d 745 (1985) [superseded on other grounds by Ducci Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, 28 Conn. App.
The language of the act unambiguously states that a town charter may prescribe the form of legislative body, provided that such provisions conform to one of the four enumerated types listed in § 7-193 (a) (1). Furthermore, the act states that in a town such as Wind-ham that has chosen a combination of legislative bodies, “the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter prescribes . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 7-193 (a) (1). This language suggests that if a municipality chooses to do so, it may limit the involvement of the town meeting to only the adoption of the annual budget. In Windham, the town meeting is the body with the greater number of members.