Winder v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] When the alleged driver raises the issue of whether he was actually driving, the Commissioner must prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that he was the driver.

Id. at 212. See also Roberts v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 371 N.W.2d 605, 607 (Minn.Ct.App.1985), pet. for rev. denied, (Minn. Oct. 11, 1985).

Next the Commissioner argues that in this case the issue of actual driving was not raised in respondent's petition for judicial review and, therefore, was not properly before the court. We agree.

Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5c (1984), provides that the petition for judicial review "shall state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation or denial." Respondent argues that the petition did raise the issue by the following contention: