219 Conn. 303 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The thrust of the commission’s claim, for which it offers no authority, appears to be that in the absence of documentary evidence in support of Miessau’s testimony, the plaintiff did not meet its burden of showing aggrievement.
II
The commission next challenges the trial court’s conclusion that on June 15, 1989, the plaintiff’s February application was no longer pending before the commission. The commission contends that the February application, although on appeal, continues to pend before it and that the commission properly exercised
In 1977, the legislature amended § 8-26; see Public Acts 1977, No. 77-545, § 3; to include the provision that “[n]o planning commission shall be required to consider an application for approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission.”