Winchester v. Stein
[…] To constitute a “pattern,” the three acts must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices, principals, victims or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events. A “pattern” of profiteering is usually required before any of the special civil remedies apply. RCW 9A.82.010(14), (15); 9A.82.100; Final Legislative Report, 49th Wash. Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. 139-40 (1985).

RCW 9A.82.100 is the remedies and procedures section of the Criminal Profiteering Act and provides in relevant part:

(l)(a) A person who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity or by a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 [involving leading organized crime] or 9A.82.080 [involving using proceeds of a pattern of criminal profiteering for investing in property] may file an action in superior court for the recovery of damages and costs of the suit, including reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees.
(b) The attorney general or county prosecuting attorney may file an action: (i) On behalf of those persons injured or, respectively, on behalf of the state or county if the entity has sustained damages, or (ii) to prevent, restrain, or remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering activity or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080.
*851(c) An action for damages filed by or on behalf of an injured person, the state, or the county shall be for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees.
(d) In an action filed to prevent, restrain, or remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering activity or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080, the court, upon proof of the violation, may impose a civil penalty not exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars, in addition to awarding the cost of the suit, including reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees.
(4) Following a determination of liability, orders may include, but are not limited to:
(d) Ordering the payment of actual damages sustained to those persons injured by a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 or an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering, and in the court’s discretion, increasing the payment to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained.