No. 13590-6-II | Wash. Ct. App. | May 5, 1992
[…] Sess., ch. 289, § 12; former RCW 51.32.095(1). In 1982, it additionally provided that vocational rehabilitation should be provided to "qualified injured workers", Laws of 1982, ch. 63, § 1; former RCW 51.41.010, and that a qualified injured worker was one who, among other things, ”[i]s permanently *527precluded or likely to be precluded from engaging in the usual occupation or position in which the worker was engaged at the time of injury". Laws of 1982, ch. 63, § 2; former RCW 51.41.020.

In April 1985, effective May 16, 1985, the Legislature repealed RCW 51.41 (Laws of 1985, ch. 339, § 5) and amended RCW 51.32.095(1) so as to authorize vocational rehabilitation only when "necessary and likely to enable the injured worker to become employable at gainful employment". Laws of 1985, ch. 339, § 2; RCW 51.32.095(1). Thereafter, the Department of Labor and Industries adopted a regulation defining "gainful employment" as "any occupation . . . which allows a worker to be compensated with wages or other earnings . . WAC 296-18A-420(2).