143 Wash. 2d 206 | Wash. | 2001
[…] “In reviewing this finding, as with any other jury verdict, we must determine whether it is supported by sufficient evidence.” Adcox, 123 Wn.2d at 35. Therefore, this court reviews the jury’s verdict on the statute of limitations issue under the sufficiency of the evidence standard: “The record must contain a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a rational, fair-minded person of the truth of the premise in question.” Canron, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 82 Wn. App. 480, 486, 918 P.2d 937 (1996).
RCW 4.16.350, the statute of limitations governing professional negligence claims against health care providers, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care . . . based upon alleged professional negligence [absent proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect] shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later ....
RCW 4.16.350.
The statute provides two alternative limitations periods. Actions must either be commenced within three years of the alleged injury-causing act or omission, or within one year from the time the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the injury was caused by the act or omission (the discovery rule), whichever is later.