152 Cal. App. 4th 137 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Evidence Code section 1121 reads: “Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing, or orally in accordance with Section 1118.”
Evidence Code section 1126 reads: “Anything said, any admission made, or any writing that is inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential under this chapter before a mediation ends, shall remain inadmissible, protected from disclosure, and confidential to the same extent after the mediation ends.”
Rojas, supra, 33 Cal.4th 407, held that the actual physical samples collected at the apartment complex were not writings as defined in Evidence Code section 250, and thus, were not protected. (33 Cal.4th at p. 416.)
The second case is Olam v. Congress Mortg. Co.