152 Cal. App. 4th 137 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] (Id. at p. 165.) Rinaker concluded, “section 1119 does not bar the minors from calling [the mediator] to appear at their juvenile delinquency proceeding and testify concerning statements made by [the victim] during confidential mediation if those statements are inconsistent with [the victim’s] testimony in the juvenile delinquency proceeding.” (Rinaker, supra, at p. 167.)
Although the statutory scheme is broadly applied, it does not protect items admissible or subject to discovery merely because they were introduced in mediation. (Rojas, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 417.) Evidence Code section 1120, subdivision (a) states: “Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.” Thus, for example, if a witness observed a car accident and the witness’s statement prepared for a mediation was used by one party to support his or her position in mediation, the witness would not be precluded from testifying in a subsequent trial, even if the witness’ statement was protected