152 Cal. App. 4th 137 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Preston Pipeline Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1565, 1572, fit. 5 [36 Cal.Rptr.3d 901].) However, because the mediation confidentiality rules are not “privileges” in the traditional sense (Eisendrath v. Superior Court (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 351, 362-363 [134 Cal.Rptr.2d 716] (Eisendrath) [discussing some differences between statutory privileges and Evidence Code section 1115 et seq.]), and because the Evidence Code does not use the phrase “privilege,” we will use the term “mediation confidentiality.” (See Stewart v. Preston Pipeline Inc., supra, at p. 1572, fn. 5.)
Evidence Code section 703.5 reads: “No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings