Wimmer v. Lehman
[…] The Secretary contends that Wimmer did not “complete the course of instruction,” hence he did not “fulfill his agreement,” and hence he “may be ordered to active duty.” Wimmer replies that all of these provisions are dependent upon the clause in subsection (a), “unless sooner separated,” which, of course, is true. The Secretary argues that the phrase means separated from the Navy, and, since Wimmer was separated only from the Academy, subsection (b) still applies. In his initial brief Wimmer agreed that the phrase means separated from the Navy, but argued that under section 6962,9 pursuant to which he was separated from the Academy, he was, perforce, separated from the Navy as well. This would construe section 6962’s final language, “he may discharge the midshipman from the Naval Academy and from the naval service,” as denying to the word “and” any meaning other than conjunctive. Not only would this make the total phrase repetitive, since a discharge from the service would necessarily effectuate a discharge from the Academy, and hence would be a construction to be avoided, e.g., Colautti v.