Wimberly v. Department of Corrections
[…] Over two years later, on November 9, 1989, Wimberly filed a motion, in the district court, to voluntarily dismiss, without prejudice, the present defendants, as well as one other defendant. The district court granted Wimberly’s motion, by order entered on December 6, 1989. Thereafter, on June 5, 1990, Wimberly filed the instant action.

On appeal, Wimberly argues that his failure to serve the defendants in the federal court case does not preclude him from using the saving provision of OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) which provides that “[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later. . . .” We disagree.