Wilson v. Zapata Off-Shore Co.
[…] Conclusion

For the reasons stated, the judgments of the district court are

AFFIRMED.

. 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq.

.Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 28(j) provides that if "pertinent and significant authorities” come to a party’s attention after its brief is filed or after oral argument, but before an opinion has been rendered, the party may "promptly advise the clerk of the court, by letter, with a copy to all counsel, setting forth the citations.”

. 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq.

. 46 U.S.C.App. § 688 provides that "all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply” to Jones Act seamen.

. On reconsideration, the court declined to rehear the case en banc, but modified the original opinion, stating that a Jones Act plaintiff may recover for serious mental distress assuming an "actionable injury." Hagerty, 797 F.2d at 256.