Wilson v. Zambito
[…] The UCCJA applies to paternity actions when custody is an issue. See Keveloh v. Carter, 699 So.2d 285 (Fla. 5th DCA 1997). One of the alternative bases for a court of this state to have subject matter jurisdiction to make a child custody determination is if this state is the home state of the child at the commencement of the proceeding. See § 61.1308(l)(a)l, Fla. Stat. (1999). That is the basis upon which the trial court found that it had jurisdiction in the order on review. However, the phrase “home state,” as used in the UC-CJA, is defined in section 61.1306(5) to mean “the state in which the child, immediately preceding the time involved, lived with his or her parents, a parent, or a person acting as parent for at least 6 consecutive months .... ” (Emphasis added). It is clear from the evidence, as well as from the parties’ pleadings, that Florida was not the child’s home state, as so defined, at the time the paternity proceeding was filed.