Wilson v. Wilson ex rel. Estate of Wilson
[…] He further testified Joan stated, “I told her that she’s not going to burn my house down. The house is mine ... she could kill him if she wants to, but she’s not going to burn my house down... besides I’ll get the insurance money.” Mr. Kidd also stated appellant told him several weeks before Raleigh’s death that she wanted to divorce Raleigh and, after discussing the possibility of appellant being required to pay alimony, “she said that Raleigh would not get any of her money because her kids would kill him first.”

S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-803 (1987) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A surviving spouse ... who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under this article, and the estate of decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.
(c) A named beneficiary of a ... life insurance policy ... who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the ... policy ... and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.

Considering the above evidence as we must, we find there is *177some evidence the appellant conspired to kill Raleigh Wilson. Accordingly, we find no error in the denial of appellant’s directed verdict motion.2