Wilson v. Wilson
[…] The purpose of the pleadings is to frame issues upon which a cause is to be tried and to advise the adversary as to what he must meet. Bashus v. Turner, 218 Neb. 17, 352 N.W.2d 161 (1984). The pleadings alone are not proof but mere allegations of what the parties expect the evidence to show. Appellee's petition and appellant's response to it set out only a factual and legal dispute. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-356 (Reissue 1988) provides that in dissolution actions "[h]earings shall be held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses taken as in other actions."

In this case, no oral testimony was adduced, nor were any depositions introduced, in any of the various forms permitted by statute, including affidavits or written interrogatories.