Wilson v. Wilson
[…] The court was faced with only pleadings on behalf of petitioner, seeking dissolution of the marriage, and pleadings on behalf of respondent, opposing that dissolution. There were several evidentiary matters on which evidence should have been submitted in some form before the court could act. While petitioner prayed for the restoration of her maiden name, there was no evidence submitted on that issue, and therefore no evidence showing that the name "Lisa Ann Hoisington," set out in the decree, was petitioner's maiden name.

In addition, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-361(2) (Reissue 1988) provides:

If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.

Without some form of evidence, it is not possible for the court to "consider all relevant factors" and make an appropriate finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken. The court's decree was therefore without any factual basis.