Wilson v. West
[…] These benefits were granted to appellant Wilson on behalf of Courtney in March 1988, and she was notified by letter. In August 1988, appellant Cole was notified by letter of the benefits granted to Erieka, and appellant Wilson was notified of the change in the monthly dollar amount of benefits Courtney would receive because of the award to Erieka.

The appellants argue that these awards became final. In support of their argument, they point to 38 C.F.R. § 3.104 (1997), which prescribes the finality of decisions of an agency of original jurisdiction. In pertinent part, that section provides:

(a) A decision of a duly constituted rating agency or other agency of original jurisdiction shall be final and binding ... at the time VA issues written notification in accordance with 38 U.S.C. [§ ] 5104. A final and binding agency decision shall not be subject to revision on the same factual basis except by duly constituted appellate authorities or except as provided in § 3.105 of this part.

(Emphasis added.) The record reveals that the August 1988 written notification to both appellants, despite the VARO’s adjudicative decision in July 1988 that Mr. Moore’s death was not service connected, constituted a “final and binding agency decision” within the meaning of section 3.104(a). This decision is “not subject to revision” except as provided in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (1997).

[2] “Revision of decisions,” as set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.105, applies except in certain instances not pertinent here. That section states in pertinent part: