Wilson v. United States
[…] The Senate Report is of similar, if not identical, import. Senate Finance Committee Report on the Internal Revenue *205Code of 1954 (H.R. 8300) 3 U.S.C.Cong. & Adm.News (1954) at pages 402-403.

The taxpayer contends that the payments he received, under the factual circumstances noted above, are excluded from the Section 61(a) definition by virtue of Section 119 which provides in pertinent part:

[That] there shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals * * * furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if * * * the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, * * * I.R.C. of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 119.