Wilson v. United States
[…] The foregoing does not mean that, if a debt was owed by a tortfeasor defendant to a decedent, the plaintiff, in her personal representative capacity, could not recover for that debt, as well as any recovery under the Virginia Wrongful Death Act. However, the recovery for any such debt would not be for the benefit of the beneficiaries, but would be for the benefit of the decedent's creditors, if any, and, if all creditors had been paid, the beneficiaries would receive the proceeds as distributees of the decedent's estate, assuming that no will existed. This is evidenced by the drafting of § 8.01-52 which, under paragraphs numbered 3 and 4, provide for the recovery of "Expenses for the care, treatment and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death" (paragraph 3),[2] and "Reasonable funeral expenses" (paragraph 4).

In holding that punitive damages may not be recovered under the Virginia Wrongful Death Act, the Supreme Court of Virginia, in Wilson v.