Wilson v. United States
[…] Wilson's last employment check in April, 1983, and the date of her death on January 18, 1985, was automatically a loss to be included in plaintiff's total recovery, without regard to any "reasonable expected" figure. As noted, the Court has determined that there is a degree of what one beneficiary "reasonably expected" for the slightly more than two years Mrs. Wilson was not working.

[2] These expenses, without contradiction, aggregate $10,408.38 (the amount over and above what CHAMPUS paid). Section 8.01-52 directs that "Damages recoverable under 3 and 4 above shall be apportioned among the creditors who rendered such services, as their respective interests may appear." Plaintiff introduced in evidence the receipted funeral bill from Holloman-Brown Funeral Home, and may be considered an assignee of this claim, but receipted bills for the care, treatment and hospitalization of Mrs. Wilson are not in evidence.