Wilson v. State Department of Human Services
[…] Hence, the department may not rely upon that doctrine now.

Further, the issue before the State Personnel Board was whether plaintiff violated the policies and practices of his employer such that his termination was warranted. That Board was not required to, and did not, find that plaintiffs actions violated the statutory provisions defining “child abuse.” Hence, its findings are not binding in other proceedings with respect to that issue. See Michaelson v. Michaelson, 884 P.2d 695 (Colo.1994).

B.

Colo. Sess. Laws 1987, ch. 138, § 19—3— 303(1)(a) at 763, the version of the statute in effect in September 1993 (cf. § 19-1-103(1)(a), C.R.S.1997), provided that:

As used in this part 3, unless the context otherwise requires:
(l)(a) ‘Abuse’ or ‘child abuse or neglect’ means an act or omission in one of the following categories which threatens the health or welfare of a child:
(I) Any case in which a child exhibits evidence of skin bruising, bleeding, malnutrition, failure to thrive, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, soft tissue swelling, or death and either: Such condition or death is not justifiably explained; the history given concerning such condition is at variance with the degree or type of such condition or death; or the circumstances indicate that such condition may not be the product of an accidental occurrence;
(II) Any case in which a child is subject to sexual assault or molestation, sexual exploitation, or prostitution;
(III) Any case in which a child is a child in need of services because the child’s parents, legal guardian, or custodian fails to take the same actions to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision that a prudent parent would take .... (emphasis supplied)