Wilson v. State Accident Insurance Fund
[…] A hearing was requested and the hearing officer found that claimant did not have good cause for failure to give notice within the required 30 days and denied his claim. He appealed the hearing officer's ruling and the Workmen's *994 Compensation Board found that claimant was not a workman subject to the Oregon law and denied his claim. The claimant again appealed, and the circuit court found that he was a workman subject to the Oregon Workmen's Compensation Law and that he had established the requisite good cause for failure to give notice within the 30-day period pursuant to ORS 656.265 (4) (c).

ORS 656.265 (4) provides:

"Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 unless:
"(a) The contributing employer or direct responsibility employer had knowledge of the injury or death, or the fund or direct responsibility employer has not been prejudiced by failure to receive the notice; or